Rainhill Rotary Club Privacy Notice

Rainhill Rotary Club

Privacy Notice

Rainhill Rotary Club promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, or that we have access to through Rotary International, to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy.

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our members, friends and donors is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage your membership and provide the services you are entitled to.

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, become a “Friend” of Rainhill Rotary, begin volunteering, make a donation, participate in our projects or communicate with us either by phone, in writing, including email or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times.

Via Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Via information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as websites (club, district, action groups etc), Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better.  We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.

Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to https://www.aboutcookies.org/  to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

What personal information we collect and how we use it

We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need to in relation to your donation or services we provide to you and we promise to keep your information secure. The personal data we will usually collect is:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth
  • Details of the enquiry, service or product

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information

How we will use your data

We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting our activities, these will include:

  • Administer your membership & services or including processing Gift Aid
  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Preparation of Rotary directories
  • To present our website and its contents to you and to allow you to participate in interactive features on our website
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information
  • For any other purposes with your consent

Sensitive information

We do not collect any personal information on members classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR.

Data Sharing

  • Our service/host providers

In the course of our legitimate activities, there may be a need for us to share, or give access to, your personal data to third parties.  We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant to GDPR, are in place before sharing with, or giving access to, your data with any of our service/host providers.

 

  • Sharing within the Rotary organisation

When you give information to us it may be shared within the wider Rotary organisation to facilitate your membership or donations and to provide the service afforded to you as part of that membership/donation. We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant to GDPR, are in place before sharing your data within the wider organisation.

Rotary clubs and districts within Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland are data processors for some of your personal information associated with your membership and will process your data in accordance with the RIBI privacy notice.  Clubs and districts also collect personal data for their individual club and district activities and are therefore also independent data controllers. This means they are also legally responsible for protecting your data under GDPR legislation whilst in their safekeeping and will have their own privacy notices in this respect.

  • Sharing with third parties

We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.

We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it

We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by Rotary members.

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to assist you with your enquiry, process your membership, donation, event registration or other services associated to your Rotary membership. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely, financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety for three years after an event. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience, further clarification of your rights is available on the Information Commissioners website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

  • You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared. You have a right of access to your personal data: the right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to data portability.

In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example if you are a valid member we will need to communicate with you about your membership and those services afforded to you as part of that membership.

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you.  We will only process your personal data as you would reasonable expect us to.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information.

Our contact details & Complaints01

Please use the contact section on our website at

http://www.rotary-ribi.org/clubs/contact.php?ClubID=1582